CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:14 G86133

Mr. Matthew Nakachi
Law Offices of George R. Tuttle
Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of the optical assemblies for the ABI Prism 3100 Genetic Analyzer from Japan

Dear Mr. Nakachi:

In your letter dated January 4, 2001, on behalf of Applied Biosystems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The optical assemblies are the upper lens assembly, product number 628-3537, and the lower lens assembly, product number 628-3538. The optical assemblies are parts of the ABI Prism 3100 Genetic Analyzer. According to your letter, the optical assemblies will be imported separately as individual part numbers. The upper lens assembly is a rectangular assembly of metal brackets containing a glass lens that focuses laser light. The dimensions are approximately ½ inch by 1 inch by 1/8 inch. The lower lens assembly is also a rectangular assembly of metal brackets which contains a glass lens that focuses laser light. The dimensions of the lower lens assembly are ½ inch by 1 inch by 1/8 inch. The upper and lower lens assemblies are classified as mounted lenses, noting chapter 90 note 2 (a).

The applicable subheading for the upper lens assembly and the lower lens assembly will be 9002.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements of any material, mounted, being parts of or fittings for instruments and apparatus; objective lenses and parts and accessories thereof; other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division